HomeBlogServicesCost QuizFAQContact

Is a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Delivered-Cost Math

Back to BlogIs a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Delivered-Cost Math

Is a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Delivered-Cost Math

Key Facts

  • A $70K advertised prefab ADU realistically costs $150K+ delivered once site work, utilities, and permits are added, per LiveLarge's California cost breakdown.
  • Prefab ADU buyers should expect an all-in total of 2x to 2.5x the factory sticker price, according to industry cost comparisons.
  • Total installed prefab ADU costs in California run $120,000–$350,000 — roughly $250–$450 per square foot, per itemized installation data.
  • Site prep ($15K–$50K), foundations ($10K–$40K), and utility hookups ($10K–$35K) cost the same for prefab and custom builds, notes California ADU marketplace Maxable.
  • HUD-certified prefab units are personal property that depreciate, while HCD-certified units appreciate and can mean hundreds of thousands at resale, warns LiveLarge.
  • In California, prefab ADUs average 7–10 months from contract to occupancy — about the same as stick-built — because permitting and site work are the bottleneck, reports a builder of both methods.
  • LA County ADU totals run $150,000–$375,000, with coastal California markets reaching $300–$600 per square foot, per industry cost data.

The Base-Price Trap: Why Prefab Sticker Prices Mislead Altadena Homeowners

You've found it: the sleek prefab ADU advertised at $70,000, sitting next to a $250,000 custom build quote. The prefab looks like a bargain — until the truck arrives and the real bills start. The trap is that homeowners compare a factory unit price to a full custom construction contract, and as one California builder that constructs both types puts it, those are not equivalent numbers.

The gap is not a rounding error. LiveLarge's transparent 2025 California cost breakdown shows a bare-bones Boxable prefab advertised at $70K realistically costs $150K+ once site work, delivery, and utilities are included. Their analogy is blunt: that's like listing a car for $20K but selling the wheels and steering wheel separately.

A useful rule of thumb from prefab cost comparisons: plan on an all-in multiplier of 2x–2.5x the factory price. Here's what fills that gap, per Burnette Construction's itemized breakdown:

  • Site prep: $15,000–$50,000
  • Foundation: $10,000–$40,000
  • Utility connections: $10,000–$35,000
  • Permits and municipal fees: $8,000–$25,000
  • Delivery and crane: $5,000–$15,000

This is why the advertised savings claims — 10–25% from some vendors, one unverified study even claiming 53% — don't survive contact with your actual invoice. Those percentages compare unit prices, not delivered costs. And as Maxable's California ADU marketplace analysis concludes, once overlooked costs are added, the final total lands about the same as a custom build. Prefabs get no permit discounts, and site prep, permits, and materials cost roughly the same for either method.

For Altadena homeowners, the stakes are higher than average. LA County sits at the upper end of prefab cost ranges due to labor rates and regulatory expenses, and hillside lots common in the foothills can complicate crane access and trenching. At Altadena ADU Builder, we see this sticker-price confusion constantly in feasibility consultations — homeowners anchoring on a number that's less than half of what they'll actually write checks for.

The honest framing: prefab isn't cheaper construction. It's a different method of building, with real advantages in predictability and speed that we'll weigh separately. But when a vendor quotes you a price, ask LiveLarge's apples-to-apples question: does that include site work, utilities, permits, delivery, and install? If not, you're not comparing the same thing.

The Real Delivered-Cost Math: What Both Methods Actually Cost in California

The sticker price on a prefab ADU is where the comparison starts — not where it ends. According to California ADU marketplace Maxable, prefab models "are usually priced relatively low," but overlooked costs push the final total to "about the same as a custom built ADU."

The itemized math explains why. Burnette Construction's prefab installation cost breakdown shows the hidden layers that sit between a factory price and a livable unit:

  • Site prep: $15,000–$50,000 (grading, tree removal, access work)
  • Foundation: $10,000–$40,000
  • Utility connections: $10,000–$35,000
  • Permits and municipal fees: $8,000–$25,000
  • Delivery and crane: $5,000–$15,000

Here is the critical point: permitting, site work, and utility hookups are method-independent. A prefab unit must still comply with local building codes, foundation requirements, and utility connection standards, and permit timelines remain similar to site-built projects. Maxable confirms prefabs receive no permit discounts — site prep, permits, and materials cost roughly the same for both methods at similar size and quality.

That is why the advertised base price is only 40–50% of what homeowners actually pay. Burnette places base prefab units at $80,000–$180,000, while total installed costs in California run $120,000–$350,000 — roughly $250–$450 per square foot. Tiny House Cottages frames the same gap as a 2x–2.5x all-in multiplier over the factory price, and LiveLarge estimates hidden site work, trenching, utilities, permits, and craning often add $40K–$60K combined.

The same pattern holds locally. Mesocore puts LA ADU totals at $150,000–$375,000, with coastal California markets running $300–$600 per square foot. A useful gut-check from LiveLarge: a bare-bones Boxable advertised at $70K realistically lands at $150K+ delivered — "like listing a car for $20K but selling the wheels and steering wheel separately."

One honest caveat: every figure above comes from vendor-published sources with commercial stakes, so treat these as ranges, not benchmarks. No independent, non-vendor delivered-cost data exists for LA County specifically. What your Altadena lot actually requires — slope, access, utility distance — moves these numbers more than any construction method does, which is why a lot-specific feasibility look matters more than a brochure price.

Where Prefab Genuinely Wins: Predictability, Not Price

If prefab can't reliably win on price, where does it actually win? On certainty. The most defensible case for factory-built ADUs isn't a lower bottom line — it's a number you can lock in before the first shovel hits the dirt.

Site-built projects typically require a 20% contingency fund to absorb surprises, and prefab sellers often offer guaranteed maximum pricing that contractors rarely will. That predictability has real value in a market like LA County, where ADU totals commonly run $150,000–$375,000, according to industry cost data.

Prefab also bakes soft costs into the deal. Custom architectural design runs $8,000–$25,000 or more — roughly 8–15% of overall project cost — while prefab base prices already include the plans, per California ADU marketplace Maxable. Factory construction runs in parallel with site prep, there are no weather delays, no rental costs for fencing or dumpsters, and fewer of the roughly 10 phased city inspections a custom build averages.

Then there's the change-order problem. Maxable notes that homeowners themselves are often the biggest cause of cost overruns — changing their minds about floor plans, windows, and finishes mid-build. A prefab unit locks those decisions at the factory door, which is exactly why disciplined custom builders front-load design decisions before breaking ground.

But be skeptical of the timeline marketing. Pro-prefab sources claim 3–6 months versus 6–12 for site-built. Yet a builder that constructs both methods argues the speed advantage is largely illusory in California, where prefab averages 7–10 months from contract to occupancy — about the same as stick-built — because permitting, foundation curing (3–4 weeks), and utility hookups take the same time regardless of construction method.

One more trap worth flagging before you fall in love with a sleek factory unit: certification. HUD-certified units are legally personal property — they don't add appraisal value and they depreciate. HCD-certified units count as real property, appreciate, and can mean hundreds of thousands of dollars at refinance or sale, according to LiveLarge's California cost analysis. On a high-value Altadena lot, that distinction alone can outweigh any sticker-price difference.

At Altadena ADU Builder, we help homeowners weigh these trade-offs against the realities of their specific lot — slope, access, and neighborhood context all matter. Our free ADU feasibility consultation includes a cost-quiz concept render, and our featured builder, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479, paid placement), brings one-company accountability from design through final inspection. No permit or timeline guarantees — just an honest look at what your property can support.

When Custom Stick-Built Is the Right Call for an Altadena Lot

Walk Altadena's hillside streets and you'll quickly see why prefab isn't a universal answer. Plenty of lots here have slopes, narrow driveways, or mature landscaping that a delivery truck and crane simply can't navigate — and in those cases, stick-built isn't just an alternative, it's the only option. According to industry comparisons, difficult or sloped terrain, tight access that blocks cranes, and unique architectural requirements all rule out modular delivery entirely.

Then there's the financial picture, which surprises many homeowners. A builder that constructs both methods notes that stick-built wins financially on lots near contractor labor pools — which describes most of Southern California, Altadena included. When crews, suppliers, and inspectors are all within a short drive, the labor-efficiency argument behind factory construction loses much of its force.

Custom builds also tend to protect long-term value. The same analysis finds that custom stick-built units "often appraise slightly higher due to design and finish flexibility" — a meaningful point in Altadena's established neighborhoods, where architectural cohesion with the main house matters to appraisers and future buyers alike. A factory floor plan that looks right in a suburban subdivision can look wrong next to a 1920s Spanish Revival.

Where custom really pulls ahead is savings flexibility. Finishes represent up to 30% of an ADU's total cost, and disciplined custom-build owners can trim that through stock items, stone remnants, and resale outlets like Habitat ReStores, per California ADU marketplace guidance. Prefab buyers pay whatever the factory spec sheet says. Custom owners control the single largest variable line item.

Custom also delivers structural advantages prefab can't match:

  • One-company accountability, with a single contractor responsible for warranty and quality rather than a factory, a transporter, and a site crew pointing fingers
  • Unlimited customization for lots with odd dimensions, easements, or hillside constraints
  • Finish quality that, with self-performing crews, can match or exceed factory output

The honest caveat: custom requires a 20% contingency fund and tolerance for roughly 10 phased city inspections, and design fees run $8,000–$25,000+ before a nail is driven. But for many Altadena lots, that premium buys the only approach the property physically allows.

If your lot has slope, tight access, or a design context a catalog unit can't respect, Altadena ADU Builder offers a free ADU feasibility consultation — including a cost-quiz concept render — to help you determine which path fits your specific parcel. Our featured builder, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), is an Altadena-based licensed general contractor experienced with custom ADUs and hillside-adjacent builds. (Paid placement disclosure applies; no permit or timeline guarantees offered.)

How to Get an Apples-to-Apples Number for Your Altadena Property

By now the pattern is clear: the advertised number is never the number you pay. So before you sign anything on your Altadena lot, force every quote — prefab or custom — into the same delivered-cost format.

Start with the question LiveLarge tells homeowners to ask: does that price include site work, utilities, permits, delivery, and install? As one prefab cost breakdown puts it, a $180K ADU you saw online may not include any of those items — and if it doesn't, you're not comparing the same thing. A useful rule of thumb from industry comparisons: expect the all-in prefab total to land at 2x to 2.5x the factory price.

Then build a line-item delivered-cost sheet for your specific property. Site prep runs $15,000–$50,000, foundations $10,000–$40,000, utility connections $10,000–$35,000, permits $8,000–$25,000, and delivery and crane service $5,000–$15,000, per itemized installation data. Altadena's hillside lots and narrow driveways can push several of those categories to the high end — or rule prefab out entirely.

Your comparison sheet should capture:

  • The unit or construction contract price, plus every excluded line item above
  • Design fees — $8,000–$25,000+ for custom, typically built into prefab base pricing
  • A 20% contingency for site-built quotes, since fixed factory pricing is prefab's real advantage
  • Certification status: HCD-certified units are real property that appreciates; HUD-certified units are personal property that can cost you hundreds of thousands in lost value at refinance or sale

Verify HCD certification in writing before you commit — it's the single highest-stakes, least-discussed detail in prefab contracts. And remember that LA County unincorporated permitting timelines apply to both methods; no one can guarantee permits or schedules.

Altadena ADU Builder offers a free ADU feasibility consultation with a cost-quiz concept render that maps these numbers onto your actual lot — slope, access, utilities, and all. Full disclosure: our featured builder, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor, is a paid placement; their custom ADU and Eaton Fire rebuild work is documented at jmb-builders.com. We make no permit or timeline guarantees — just honest delivered-cost math for your property.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a prefab ADU actually cheaper than building custom in Altadena?
Not reliably once delivered costs are included. According to California ADU marketplace Maxable, prefab's low sticker prices get pushed to "about the same as a custom built ADU" once overlooked site work, permits, and utilities are added — and prefabs get no permit discounts.
Why is a $70,000 prefab ADU not really $70,000?
The advertised price is only the factory unit — site prep, foundation, utilities, permits, and delivery are extra. LiveLarge's California cost analysis shows a $70K Boxable realistically lands at $150K+ delivered, and a common rule of thumb is to expect an all-in total of 2x–2.5x the factory price.
What hidden costs should I budget for with a prefab ADU?
Per Burnette Construction's itemized breakdown, plan for site prep ($15,000–$50,000), foundation ($10,000–$40,000), utility connections ($10,000–$35,000), permits ($8,000–$25,000), and delivery/crane ($5,000–$15,000). Hillside Altadena lots with slope or tight access can push these to the high end.
Do prefab ADUs get built faster than custom stick-built ADUs?
The 3–6 month claims are misleading in California. A builder that constructs both methods notes prefab averages 7–10 months from contract to occupancy — about the same as stick-built — because permitting, foundation curing, and utility hookups take the same time regardless of method.
What is prefab's real advantage if it's not price?
Predictability: prefab sellers often offer guaranteed maximum pricing, while site-built projects typically require a 20% contingency fund. Prefab also bakes design fees into the base price, avoids most change orders, and has no weather delays.
When is custom stick-built the only option for my Altadena lot?
Sloped terrain, narrow driveways that block cranes, and unique architectural requirements can rule out modular delivery entirely, per industry comparisons. Custom units also often appraise slightly higher due to design and finish flexibility — worth noting in Altadena's established neighborhoods. Ask us about a free feasibility consultation to see which path fits your parcel.

The Price You Pay Is the Price You Plan For

So, is a prefab ADU cheaper than a custom build? The delivered-cost math says no — not reliably. The advertised factory price is only 40–50% of what you'll actually pay, with site prep, foundation, utilities, permits, and delivery adding $40K–$60K or more, and all-in totals landing at 2x–2.5x the sticker price. Prefab's genuine edge is predictability, not savings, while custom wins on hillside lots, finish control, and long-term appraisal value — especially where a catalog unit can't respect Altadena's architectural character. The single most important step you can take is forcing every quote into the same delivered-cost format before you commit. That's exactly what our free ADU feasibility consultation does: a cost-quiz concept render that maps real numbers onto your specific lot — slope, access, utilities, and all. Our featured builder, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479, paid placement), provides one-company accountability from design through final inspection, with no permit or timeline guarantees. Get your free feasibility consultation and see what your Altadena property can actually support — before a brochure price makes the decision for you.