.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
How Much Rent Does an ADU Earn in Altadena? (2026)
Key Facts
- Altadena 1-bed rents jumped ~31% after the Eaton Fire, from about $1,792 to $2,350 monthly, UCLA research shows.
- Pasadena/Altadena ADUs rent for $1,900–$2,600 (studio), $2,400–$3,100 (1-bed), and $2,900–$3,800 (2-bed) in 2026, per market analysis.
- A $250,000 detached 1-bed ADU renting at $2,700 monthly carries a roughly 7.7-year gross breakeven, per ADU payback data.
- Upsizing from a 500 sf 1-bed to an 800 sf 2-bed adds only ~$575 monthly rent but $45,000–$90,000 in build cost, contractor analysis finds.
- New ADUs are exempt from LA rent control for 15 years — a unit permitted today stays exempt through at least 2041, per rental analysis.
- Unincorporated LA County's RSTPO caps rent increases at 1.919% through June 30, 2027, the LA County DCBA confirms.
- LA County completed a record 10,230 ADUs in 2025 — 37% of all new housing units certified, the Daily News reports.
The Problem: You're Budgeting an ADU on Shaky Rent Numbers
Building a $250,000 detached ADU on a guess about rent is how homeowners turn a promising investment into a decade of anxiety. Yet that's exactly the position most Altadena homeowners find themselves in, because no source publishes standalone, ADU-specific rent data for this community.
The problem is worse than a simple data gap. Altadena's rental market shifted dramatically after the Eaton Fire: UCLA research shows average 1-bed rents jumped from roughly $1,792 before the fire to about $2,350 afterward — a ~31% increase that makes any pre-2025 rent number you're plugging into a spreadsheet obsolete. New listings after the fire were priced at 315% of Fair Market Rent, nearly double the legally allowed ceiling for disaster-declared areas.
So how do you budget responsibly? At Altadena ADU Builder, we build our estimates from three complementary data streams rather than any single number:
- Pasadena/Altadena ADU rent ranges — the best direct evidence: studios $1,900–$2,600/mo, 1-beds $2,400–$3,100, 2-beds $2,900–$3,800, per LA Metro Homefinder's 2026 market analysis.
- HUD Fair Market Rents for LA County — a conservative floor: $2,079 (studio), $2,328 (1-bed), $2,903 (2-bed), utilities included.
- Altadena-specific pre- and post-fire averages from UCLA, which anchor the ranges to what local tenants actually pay.
Each stream corrects the others' weaknesses. The practitioner ranges bundle Altadena with Pasadena. HUD's figures are countywide 40th-percentile rents, not ADU rents. And the post-fire data reflects a disaster-distorted market whose durability nobody can guarantee.
There's also a structural reason for caution: many ADUs never hit the rental market at all. USC researchers note it's unclear whether ADUs are rented like conventional units — some house relatives, sit vacant, or serve as studios — and Altadena Heritage confirms many function as caregiver housing or family overflow. Budgeting $2,700 a month for a unit your mother-in-law ends up occupying is a different math problem entirely.
That's why we treat rent estimates as a range with explicit assumptions, not a promise. A detached 1-bed ADU at $250,000 renting for $2,700/month carries a roughly 7.7-year gross breakeven — but only if the rent assumption holds. The rest of this article shows you what the three data streams say about 2026, unit by unit.
What an Altadena ADU Actually Rents For in 2026
Walk through any Altadena block today and you'll see the same thing: fresh ADUs rising beside rebuilt homes, each one quietly answering the question every homeowner asks — what will this actually rent for?
The most direct evidence groups Altadena with Pasadena in a "balanced" market tier. According to 2026 ADU rental data, studios (400–550 sq ft) run $1,900–$2,600/month, 1-bedrooms (600–800 sq ft) $2,400–$3,100, and 2-bedrooms (850–1,200 sq ft) $2,900–$3,800.
Cross-checking those numbers against two independent benchmarks builds confidence. HUD's FY 2026 Fair Market Rents for LA County — a conservative floor, not a ceiling — sit at $2,079 (studio), $2,328 (1-bed), and $2,903 (2-bed) including utilities, per contractor-published benchmarks. New, well-finished ADUs in strong neighborhoods routinely clear them.
Altadena's own market has shifted sharply upward since the Eaton Fire. A UCLA study found comparable 1-beds jumped from a pre-fire average of ~$1,792 to ~$2,350/month — roughly 31% — supporting the upper end of the 1-bed range, though the data reflects a disaster-distorted market.
Here's the trade-off most homeowners miss: studios earn the most rent per square foot ($3.50–$6.90/sf vs. $2.00–$4.60/sf for 2-beds), while 2-bedrooms earn more gross dollars with longer tenancy and lower turnover. Upsizing from a 500 sf 1-bed to an 800 sf 2-bed adds only ~$575/month in rent but $45,000–$90,000 in build cost. Bigger units make sense for household fit, not pure income.
Features move the number meaningfully:
- Dedicated parking: +$100–$250/month
- In-unit laundry: +$75–$150/month — applicants in the $2,500+ bracket pass on units without it
- Private outdoor space: +$100–$200/month
- Finish level: a $300–$500/month gap between rental-grade and owner-grade interiors
One caution from local Realtors: rent what the market will bear, not what you need to break even. Price against half-mile comps, 3–5% below the top comp, and adjust for the features above. When Altadena ADU Builder runs feasibility numbers with homeowners, we size the unit to the tenant profile first — then let the rent range fall out of that decision, not the other way around.
Rules That Cap Your Income: No Airbnb, and a Rent-Control Wrinkle
Before you count rental income, count the rules that cap it. Altadena ADU owners face a short list of legal constraints — but each one can quietly reshape your income math.
First, the big one: no Airbnb. California law requires ADU rentals to run longer than 30 days, which rules out short-term rental platforms entirely, as licensing guides and Altadena Heritage both make clear. That 20–40% premium furnished short-term rentals can command elsewhere? Off the table here.
The good news is rent control. Most new ADUs are exempt from both LA's RSO and AB 1482 for 15 years from the certificate-of-occupancy date — a new ADU permitted today stays exempt through at least 2041, per ADU rental analysis. You set the initial rent at market, and annual increases are your decision during that window.
Here's the wrinkle, though. Two situations can pull your unit back under regulation:
- JADUs in pre-1978 homes — a Junior ADU sharing a certificate of occupancy with an older house may inherit RSO coverage, which caps increases at 4% annually in 2026.
- The county RSTPO — because Altadena is unincorporated LA County, the Rent Stabilization and Tenant Protection Ordinance caps increases on covered units at 1.919% through June 30, 2027, per the LA County DCBA. Whether ADUs fall under RSTPO coverage isn't spelled out in the ordinance materials.
- AB 1482 as the fallback — the statewide cap of 5% + CPI or 10% (whichever is lower) works out to 8.7% for the LA metro beginning August 1, 2026.
The practical takeaway: verify before you assume. A quick call to LA County DCBA to confirm whether your specific unit is RSTPO-covered costs nothing and prevents an expensive surprise at renewal time. The exemption you think you have may not match the one you actually have.
At Altadena ADU Builder, we walk homeowners through exactly these questions — which ADU type you're building, what year the primary home was built, and how each combination affects your regulatory exposure — as part of our free ADU feasibility consultation. Knowing the rules first makes the rent math honest.
Breakeven Math by ADU Type: Garage Conversion vs. Detached
Build type is the single biggest lever on ADU payback — the same rental income lands very differently against a $105K garage conversion than against a $315K detached build. Here's how the math shakes out for each path in Altadena.
Converting an existing garage costs $100,000–$200,000 depending on scope, and because the structure already exists, it pays back fastest. Against HUD's 2026 LA County 1-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,328/month, that's a gross breakeven of roughly 3.5–7 years, per contractor budgeting analysis.
Attached ADUs run $140K–$245K, while detached builds — which Bela Development calls "the most expensive path, and the one that lives and rents best" — run $175K–$315K+, and up to $300K–$450K+ in premium areas per LA market data. Across LA, breakeven estimates run 5–13+ years gross, with net breakeven typically 1.5–3 years longer once real-world costs are included.
Consider a detached 1-bedroom ADU in the Pasadena/Altadena tier built for $250,000 and rented at $2,700/month. That's $32,400 in annual gross rent, or a ~7.7-year gross breakeven. Now adjust for reality:
- Vacancy: budget 5–8% of gross — roughly $1,600–$2,600/year at this rent level
- Maintenance: $1,500–$3,000 annually, per property management guidance
- Taxes and insurance: additional carrying costs that push net breakeven past the gross figure
One useful benchmark: a $200K build earning $24K gross, less $3K in maintenance and vacancy, nets $21K — about a 10.5% annual ROI before debt service.
Bigger isn't automatically better for income. Moving from a 500 sf 1-bedroom to an 800 sf 2-bedroom adds only ~$575/month in rent but $45,000–$90,000 in build cost. At that ratio, the extra bedroom takes decades to pay for itself in rent alone — larger units make sense for household fit, not pure income.
The practical takeaway: match the build type to your goal before finalizing plans. Altadena ADU Builder's free feasibility consultation and cost-quiz render is designed for exactly this decision — weighing a conversion against a detached build against your actual lot, budget, and rental target.
How to Price Your ADU Right (and When Not to Build for Rent)
The difference between an ADU that earns steadily and one that sits vacant usually comes down to a handful of decisions made before the first nail is driven — and one pricing mistake made after.
Start with hyper-local comps. Pull every comparable rental within a half mile of your property and adjust for the features that genuinely move rent: feature premiums add $100–$250/month for dedicated parking, $75–$150 for in-unit laundry, and $100–$200 for private outdoor space. In the Pasadena/Altadena tier, that means a well-finished 1-bed ADU can credibly ask $2,400–$3,100/month.
Then resist the urge to price to breakeven. As one realtor puts it, rent what the market will bear, not what you need to break even — overpriced 2-beds sit vacant while slightly cheaper units lease in weeks. Pricing 3–5% below your top comp typically fills the unit faster, and one avoided vacancy month outweighs the discount.
Decide the unit's purpose before you design it. Bela Development's advice is blunt: a unit built to rent and a unit built for your mother should not be specified the same way — rental-grade versus owner-grade interiors can differ by six figures on the same floor plan.
Budget conservatively, because the math only works on paper until reality arrives:
- Assume 5–8% vacancy and $1,500–$3,000/year in maintenance costs in any income projection.
- Expect gross breakeven of 5–13+ years for detached builds, with net breakeven another 1.5–3 years out.
- Remember that going from a 500 sf 1-bed to an 800 sf 2-bed adds only ~$575/month in rent but $45,000–$90,000 in cost — larger units make sense for household fit, not pure income.
And know when not to build for rent at all. USC researchers note many ADUs never hit the rental market — they house relatives, caregivers, or serve as studios — and Altadena Heritage documents the same pattern locally. If your goal is family housing rather than income, that changes your finish level, your budget, and your floor plan.
If you're weighing whether a rental ADU pencils out on your lot, Altadena ADU Builder offers a free ADU feasibility consultation that includes a cost-quiz concept render — a realistic sketch of what your unit could look like, paired with honest cost and rent-potential numbers for your specific property. No permit or timeline guarantees, just the real figures you need before committing six figures to a backyard build.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much rent can an ADU actually earn in Altadena in 2026?
Did the Eaton Fire change rental rates in Altadena?
Can I list my Altadena ADU on Airbnb for extra income?
Is rent control going to limit what I can charge for a new ADU?
How long does it take for an ADU to pay for itself in rent?
Is it better to build a bigger ADU for more rental income?
The Bottom Line: Rent Numbers You Can Actually Budget On
Altadena ADU rents in 2026 sit in a defensible range — studios $1,900–$2,600, 1-beds $2,400–$3,100, 2-beds $2,900–$3,800 — anchored by practitioner market data, HUD's conservative floors, and a post-fire local market that jumped roughly 31%. But the honest math includes what most spreadsheets leave out: 5–8% vacancy, $1,500–$3,000 in annual maintenance, no Airbnb income, and a rent-control picture worth verifying with LA County DCBA before you assume the 15-year exemption applies to you. Build type matters as much as rent — a garage conversion can pay back in 3.5–7 years, while a detached build may take 5–13+ — and bigger units pay for household fit, not income. If you're ready to see whether an ADU pencils out on your specific lot, Altadena ADU Builder's free feasibility consultation pairs a cost-quiz concept render with honest rent and cost numbers — the real figures you need before committing six figures to your backyard.