
ADU Cost Calculator: Estimating Your Backyard Home Budget
Key Facts
- Sitework and structure consume roughly 94% of an ADU budget while plans and permits make up just 6%, per detailed cost breakdowns.
- Sloped lots add roughly 25% to ADU design and construction costs through grading and retaining walls, statewide cost modeling shows.
- ADUs at or under 750 square feet are exempt from impact fees, while larger units face $2,000–$14,000+, LA County guidance confirms.
- The California Construction Cost Index rose 44% between January 2021 and December 2025, cost analysis reports.
- Garage conversions typically cost 30–50% less than new detached ADU construction, California cost data shows.
- Change orders average 10–15% on custom ADU builds and are the single largest cause of budget overruns, industry data finds.
- The Terner Center puts California's statewide median ADU cost at $150,000, with 71% of units under $200,000, survey data shows.
Why One Number Won't Work: The Problem With Per-Square-Foot ADU Estimates
Search "how much does an ADU cost" and you'll get answers spanning $125 to $600 per square foot — a spread so wide it's useless for budgeting. Here's why those numbers conflict so wildly, and what to do instead.
The quotes aren't measuring the same thing. Many contractors quote construction-only costs, quietly excluding design, engineering, permits, appliances, and site work — so ADU cost guides consistently warn homeowners to "always ask what's included." Statewide benchmarks of $125–$300 per square foot sit next to LA all-in figures of $300–$550, and turnkey San Diego projects topping $600. Same industry, wildly different scopes — and many sources have a commercial incentive to publish the lower, more attractive number.
Fixed costs, not square footage, drive the budget. According to detailed cost breakdowns, sitework and structure account for roughly 94% of a project's budget, while plans and permits make up just 6%. As one industry analysis puts it, "it's the fixed costs of development of an ADU that are expensive. Additional square footage is cheap." That's why a small unit can look absurdly expensive per square foot while a larger one on the same lot costs less per foot.
Then there's the lot itself — the single biggest variable of all:
- Slope: sloped lots can add roughly 25% to design and construction costs through grading, retaining walls, and access challenges.
- Utilities: connection fees alone range from $0 to over $20,000 depending on where water, power, and sewer sit relative to your build site.
- Fire-zone requirements: Altadena parcels in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone face added rules, including off-street parking requirements.
- Access: the exact same floor plan can cost tens of thousands more on a challenging property than on a flat lot with easy equipment access.
That last point matters enormously here. Altadena's hillside properties mean many homeowners face slope, grading, and utility-extension costs that flat-lot estimates never capture. A per-square-foot number pulled from a statewide calculator simply cannot know whether your backyard slopes fifteen feet or sits level, whether your sewer lateral runs past the build site or fifty yards beyond it.
This is why the honest answer is to budget in ranges, line by line — feasibility, design, permits, sitework, vertical build, utilities, contingency — rather than anchoring to one universal number. Local guidance for Altadena homeowners makes the same point: think in ranges, because your lot's conditions will move the total more than any square footage math will.
At Altadena ADU Builder, we've seen this play out repeatedly: two neighbors with identical floor plans can land $50,000 apart purely because of soil, slope, and utility placement. The rest of this guide breaks those line items down so you can build a realistic range for your property — not someone else's average.
The Line-Item ADU Budget: What Actually Goes Into the Number
Here's the line-item budget that actually determines whether your ADU pencils out — and why the headline number you've been quoted may be missing half of it.
Start with a feasibility study ($1,325–$2,375) to confirm your lot can support a unit at all. Then come property reports — topographic surveys, utility mapping, and a soils report that typically runs $2,000–$6,000. On Altadena's hillside terrain, this step matters more than most homeowners expect.
Design and drawings range from $2,300 for standard plans to $40,000+ for custom architecture. LA County's Standard ADU Plans Program can cut design costs significantly for Altadena homeowners willing to use a preapproved plan.
Permits and fees run $5,000–$25,000 depending on scope. ADUs at or under 750 square feet are exempt from impact fees — a real budgeting lever — while larger units face $2,000–$14,000+ in impact fees alone.
Then the big lines:
- Sitework: $35,000+ even on a level lot, before grading or retaining walls
- Vertical build: $200,000–$400,000+, roughly 80–85% of total project cost
- Utilities: $0–$20,000+ depending on meter and sewer needs
- Finishes: up to 30% of total cost, driven by flooring, cabinets, and appliances
Worked examples make the ranges concrete. A 600 sq ft one-bedroom in LA runs roughly $180,000–$330,000 all-in; a 1,200 sq ft three-bedroom runs $360,000–$660,000, per LA market estimates.
One trap catches nearly everyone: many contractors quote construction-only figures that exclude design, engineering, permits, appliances, and site work. Always ask exactly what's included — and most builders use cost-plus pricing that adjusts as surprises appear, so build in at least 10% contingency.
At Altadena ADU Builder, we recommend getting a feasibility read on slope, access, and utilities before committing to any number. A free ADU feasibility consultation with a cost-quiz concept render — including input from featured local builder JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) — is the fastest way to pressure-test your budget against your actual lot.
Altadena's Biggest Cost Variables: Slope, Fire Zone, and the 750 Sq Ft Fee Threshold
On a flat Altadena lot with good access, two identical ADU plans can produce wildly different budgets — and the difference usually comes down to three variables: slope, fire zone, and where your square footage lands relative to the 750-foot fee threshold.
Slope is the biggest multiplier. A challenging lot can add roughly 25% to design and construction costs, because the same unit requires grading, soil compaction, retaining walls, and access solutions that a flat lot never triggers. Given Altadena's hillside terrain, site conditions should be a first-order input in any budget estimate — the identical unit can cost tens of thousands more on a difficult property than on level ground.
Fire zone requirements matter here, too. Many Altadena parcels sit in Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones, where an ADU may still require one off-street parking space. That constraint shapes your site plan and can affect where the unit fits — and how much sitework it demands.
Garage conversions are the other local cost lever. They typically run 30–50% cheaper than new detached construction because they reuse the existing foundation, walls, and roof. But beware the hidden risks: existing garages often carry structural limitations, low ceilings, and moisture issues that surface mid-project as unplanned costs. Budget a buffer for what's behind the walls.
Then there's the 750 sq ft line. ADUs at or under 750 square feet are exempt from impact fees, while larger units face fees of $2,000–$14,000 or more — a real chunk of budget you can legally avoid. But weigh that carefully against a counterintuitive truth: fixed costs dominate ADU budgets, and marginal square footage is cheap. Design, permits, utility connections, and general conditions cost roughly the same whether you build 600 or 900 square feet, so the fee savings can be partially offset by worse per-square-foot economics at smaller sizes.
One more Altadena-specific saver: LA County's Standard ADU Plans Program offers a free catalog of preapproved plans, which reduces design costs and speeds permitting — preapproved detached plans are approved or denied within 30 days.
Before you commit to a number, ask about slope, access, utility locations, and fire-zone requirements. A free feasibility consultation with a cost quiz and concept render — like the one Altadena ADU Builder offers — is built around exactly these questions, so your estimate reflects your actual lot rather than a statewide average.
Protecting Your Budget: Contingency, Change Orders, and Cost Control
A realistic ADU budget isn't the number you start with — it's the number you defend. The gap between the two comes down to three things: contingency, change orders, and how your builder prices the work.
Start with a contingency of at least 10% of projected construction costs, per ADU budgeting guidance. On a $300,000 build, that's $30,000 you hope not to spend but must have. Altadena's hillside lots make this especially non-negotiable: sloped sites can add roughly 25% to design and construction costs due to grading, retaining walls, and access challenges.
Change orders deserve their own line. They average 10–15% on custom builds and are the single largest cause of budget overruns, according to California ADU cost data. Most stem from decisions made — or deferred — after construction starts: mid-project floor plan changes, unallocated high-end finishes, and structural surprises that weren't engineered up front. The fix is front-loading decisions into the design phase, not the job site.
Watch the pricing model, too. Most ADU builders use cost-plus contracts, meaning the price adjusts as surprises appear — a structure that transfers overrun risk to you. Ask every builder for a fixed or capped price, and always ask what's included. Many quotes cover construction only, quietly excluding design, engineering, permits, appliances, and site work.
Your cost-control toolkit:
- Value-engineer with your architect and GC together from day one — ADU Marin calls this critical to keeping costs down.
- Compare prefab and stick-built on fully-loaded project cost, not unit price — smaller prefab units can save, but larger or two-story builds are often a wash.
- Patchwork financing deliberately: most homeowners blend cash, a HELOC or home equity loan, cash-out refinance, and family loans.
- Check eligibility for CalHFA's up-to-$40,000 predevelopment grant before tapping savings.
One caution against waiting: the California Construction Cost Index rose 44% between January 2021 and December 2025, per SnapADU's cost analysis. A project that cost roughly $300,000 in early 2021 runs about $430,000 in 2026. Historical data shows little meaningful price decline over time — delaying typically means a higher budget, not a lower one.
Altadena ADU Builder's feasibility consultations pair a cost quiz with a concept render so these decisions happen before ground breaks, not after. The cheapest ADU is the one designed to budget on paper first.
Run Your Own Numbers: The Altadena ADU Cost Quiz
By now, one thing should be clear: no single per-square-foot number will tell you what your Altadena ADU will cost. The same unit can cost tens of thousands more on a challenging lot than on a flat one with easy access, according to detailed cost breakdowns. That's why any credible estimate starts with questions about your property — not a generic price list.
Here at Altadena ADU Builder, we've built our feasibility quiz around the six questions every serious estimate must ask:
- Slope and access — sloped lots can add roughly 25% to design and construction costs, per statewide ADU cost modeling.
- Utility locations — water, sewer, and power distances drive connection costs that range from $3,000 to $8,000 or more.
- Fire zone status — parcels in Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones may still require an off-street parking space.
- Conversion vs. new build — garage conversions typically cost 30–50% less than new detached construction.
- Size relative to the 750 sq ft threshold — units at or under 750 sq ft are exempt from impact fees, while larger units face $2,000–$14,000+ in fees.
Answer those six questions and you get a real range, not a guess. That's exactly what our free ADU feasibility consultation delivers: a cost-quiz concept render and an itemized budget estimate built for your lot. To make it concrete, we've partnered with a featured builder — JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor with deep experience in local builds and Eaton Fire rebuilds, whose work is documented at jmb-builders.com. (Disclosure: this is a paid placement.)
The economics remain compelling once you have honest numbers. A 600 sq ft Altadena unit rents for around $1,675 per month based on SCAG survey data, and the property tax hit is smaller than most homeowners fear: only the ADU's added value gets reassessed. A $150,000 ADU at a 1% rate means roughly $1,500 per year in additional property tax, per nonprofit ADU budgeting guidance.
Run your numbers before you commit to anything. Bring your answers to the six questions above, and we'll turn them into a cost-quiz concept render and a feasibility consultation you can actually plan around — real costs, real permits, real builders, Altadena-only.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it really cost to build an ADU in Altadena?
Why do ADU cost estimates vary so wildly, from $125 to $600 per square foot?
Is it cheaper to convert my garage or build a new detached ADU?
Does staying under 750 square feet actually save money on my ADU?
How much contingency should I add to my ADU budget?
Should I wait to build my ADU until costs come down?
Key Takeaways
{ "title": "Your Lot, Your Numbers: The Only ADU Budget That Counts", "content": "The clearest lesson from all this number-crunching is that a statewide per-square-foot figure will never budget your Altadena ADU. Fixed costs dominate, marginal square footage is cheap, and your lot's slope, acces